Career Studies

Dean
Gary Stephens, Associate Professor
Email
gstephens@southwest.tn.edu
Phone
901-333-4658
Secretary
Karen Taylor, Secretary 3
Email
kcampbell@southwest.tn.edu
Phone
901-333-4121

Department of Technologies

ADMN, AIT, ARCH, AUTO, CCET, CENT, CISP, CITC, CORT, CPET, EETC, ELET, ENST, ENTC, ETEC, HORT, IENT, INET, INFS, INMT, IPCT, ITEC, MEET, MIS, MTEC, OFAD, PTEC, TLET

Department Chair
Robin Cole
Email
rcole3@southwest.tn.edu
Phone
901-333--4655
Secretary
Nikoletta Free, Secretary 3
Email
nfree@southwest.tn.edu
Phone
901-333-4130

Faculty Websites

  • Joy Kinard, Adjunct
  • Jane Santi, Associate Professor
  • Gwendolyn Ewing, Adjunct
  • Gail Chambers, Associate Professor
  • Clemetee Whaley, Associate Professor
  • Todd Blankenbeckler, Director
  • Kathleen Singleton, Associate Professor
  • Vicki Robertson, Adjunct Faculty
  • James Northern, Adjunct
  • Michael Wright, Adjunct Faculty
  • Jeffery Morris, Associate Professor
  • Virginia LoPresti, Adjunct
  • Garry Spencer, Professor
  • May-Chuen Hsieh, Associate Professor
  • Robert Tom, Associate Professor
  • Leslie Peeples, Associate Professor
  • Steven Lockhart, Instructor
  • Lisa Jones, Temporary Help: Non-Exempt
  • Dagny Wright, Associate Professor
  • Lucinda Fowinkle, Assistant Professor
  • Angela Payne, Associate Professor
  • Cecelia Jacob, Assistant Professor
  • Janet Sykes, Associate Professor
  • Dewey Sykes, Associate Professor
  • William Simon, Summer Adjunct
  • Joyce Tillis, Instructor
  • Stephen Browning, Adjunct Faculty
  • Hunter Purnell, Faculty
  • Moumita Mukherjee, Assistant Professor
  • Todd Canaday, Adjunct Faculty
  • Salahuddin Masum, Associate Professor
  • Gwendolyn Fink
  • Willie Burley, Assistant Professor
  • Dennis Scherer
  • Gladys Brown, Adjunct Faculty
  • Rodney Robison, Adjunct Faculty
  • Michael Shelton, Adjunct Faculty
  • William Frulla, Adjunct Faculty
  • Marcia Naylor, Adjunct Faculty
  • Thomas Langston, IV, Adjunct Faculty
  • James Wade, Adjunct Faculty
  • Martin Gambill, Assistant Professor
  • Stewart White, Instructor
  • Forrest Smith, Assistant Professor
  • Susan Bell, Adjunct Faculty
  • Jeremy Brown, Assistant Professor
  • Stanley Carmody, Engineering Laboratory Tech
  • Teryll Torry, Department Head
  • Darnecia Garner, Adjunct Faculty
  • Charles Hale, Assistant Professor
  • Sagnika Ghosh, Instructor
  • Alan Otts, Instructor
  • Rhonda Graves, Assistant Professor
  • J Thompson, Specialist
  • James Charbonnet, Instructor
  • Lucia Vanderpool, Instructor
  • Landon Pilant, Adjunct Faculty
  • Ali Bahu, Adjunct Faculty
  • Jerry Newman, Adjunct Faculty
  • Charity Hill, Instructor
  • Andrew Hutchinson, Instructor
  • Paul Frye, Adjunct Faculty
  • Roderick Allen, Overload
  • Ebony Smith, Instructor
  • Eunice Haden, Adjunct Faculty
  • George Bonner, Assistant Professor
  • Nolyn Johnson, Instructor
  • Antonio Hayes, Engineering Laboratory Tech
  • Gary Giordano, Assistant Professor
  • Charles Hull, Instructor
  • Brenda Phillips, Assistant Professor
  • Saikat Das, Instructor
  • Douglas Partington, Laboratory Technician
  • Sarah Dunn, Adjunct Faculty